SonarXS: noise, trap, experimental and the future of dance music

6/06/2018

Taking trap and dancehall as a jumping off point, the SonarXS stage showcases urban sounds from across the world that are currently defining the future of music. With SonarXS, Sónar by Day has a dedicated space for discovering the most underground, extreme and unclassifiable music of the moment.

This challenging urban pop and clubbing scene comprises artists who share an attitude and a sound base as the transversal axis of their discourse: This is the case of Portugal’s Nídia (kuduro, tarrachinha and other African beats), Mexico’s Rosa Pistola (reggaeton and new Latin rhythmic) Nathy Peluso (contemporary trap and soul), Egypt’s Rozzma (Arab beats), Putochinomaricón (new lo-fi trap from Madrid via Taiwan), Iceland’s Cyber (trap-pop-disco) and Spain’s Merca Bae (dembow and grime), Steve Lean (trap and hip hop for the club), Pedro Ladroga (cloud rap and avant-garde beats) or Mueveloreina (pop and tropical trap), among others.

But SonarXS is not only powered by urban rhythms, far from it. Also on stage will be projects and artists that move within the limits of experimentation, such as Chino Amobi (global noise and hardcore), Experimental music icon Russell Haswell (noise and sound design, accompanied on this occasion by vocalist Sue Tompkins) or Blastto the london based DJ who puts a very personal spin on trance, gabber, bakalao and the hardcore rave.


iCat broadcasts live all SonarXS concerts

This year the Catalan radio station iCat, which has been associated with the festival for many years, will be broadcasting the entire stage live, from Thursday afternoon until the end of Saturday night. They will do so, through FM radio and online at icat.cat.

Check out the complete schedule of performances and broadcasts below:


Thursday 14
16:00 - 17:00 Merca Bae
17:05 - 17:35 Putochinomaricón
17:40 - 18:25 CYBER
18:30 - 19:15 Mueveloreina
19:20 - 20:20 Rozzma
20:25 - 21:30 Nídia

Friday 15
16:00 - 16:45 Ibiza Pareo
16:50 - 17:50 Russell Haswell ft. Sue Tompkins
17:55 - 18:40 Pedro Ladroga
18:45 - 19:45 Chino Amobi
19:50 - 20:40 Maikel Delacalle
20:45 - 21:30 Rosa Pistola

Saturday 16
16:05 - 16:45 MOW
16:50 - 17:50 Dinamarca
17:55 - 18:30 Lory Money
18:35 - 19:35 Steve Lean
19:40 - 20:20 Nathy Peluso
20:25 - 21:30 Blastto