What is Sónar

Created in 1994, Sónar is a pioneering cultural event with a unique format and content. Its first class reputation as a leading reference for international festivals is thanks to its attention in curation, combining a playful nature, the avant-garde, and experimentation with newest trends in dance and electronic music.

Description

Positioned at the cutting edge of the electronic music landscape and it's interactions with digital culture, Sónar is able to unite established artists with emerging talent, in all areas of musical and audiovisual production.

Sónar's founding values have defined the festival since its inception: the link between creativity and technology, its commitment to being a global event and a meeting point for creative people from different disciplines and communities.

Sónar Barcelona's activities are divided into two main locations: Sónar by Day, located in Fira Montjuïc, concerts and dj's, showcases and Sónar+D; the international congress focused on the digital creative industries and dedicated to creating professional, business and networking opportunities.

Sónar by Night is located at the Fira Gran Via de L'Hospitalet, and hosts live shows and dj sets from the biggest names in international music.

Sónar+D presents a series of activities designed to be of use to the various creative communities, providing development sessions, opportunities to exchange ideas and tools, as well as opportunities to secure financing. Sónar+D follows all of the stages of the creative process with one goal: To facilitate and improve relationship between creativity, technology, innovation and business in an organic setting geared towards new creative and professional profiles.

Since 2002 Sónar has organized more than 50 events in many different parts of the world, adapting the Sónar philosophy to unique venues and environments, and highlighting the most interesting homegrown talent and the scene in the city where it takes place. As well as the event in Barcelona, Sónar organizes festivals every year in other cities. In previous years, it has travelled to Reykjavik, Stockholm, Copenhagen, Buenos Aires, New York, London, Cape Town, Frankfurt, Seoul, Lisboa, Lyon, Hamburg, Toronto, Montreal, Chicago, Boston, Denver, Oakland, Los Ángeles, Tokyo and Osaka, among other destinations around the world.

Past Editions

2016

 

Acid Arab, Alva Noto, Alizzz, Angel Molina, ANOHNI: HOPELESSNESS, Astrolith, Ata Kak, Awwz, Badbadnotgood, Baelish, Ben Klock, Bicep, Ben UFO b2b Helena Hauff, Bob Moses, Booka Shade, Boys Noize, bRUNA & Wooky + Alba G. Corral, Byetone, Cauto, Club Cheval, Congo Natty feat. Congo Dubz, Tenor Fly, Nãnci & Phoebe, Coyu, Cyclo, Craze, Danny L. Harle, David August (live band), Dawn Of Midi, DJ EZ, Drippin, DVS1 & Rødhåd, Eats Everything, Ed Banger House Party: Busy P + Para One + Boston Bun, El Guincho, FIELD by Martin Messier, Fatboy Slim, Flume, Four Tet, Gazelle Twin: Kingdom Come, Golden Bug & Desilence - V.I.C.T.O.R., Gerd Janson, Hiele, HomeSick, Howling, Hot Shotz (Powell + Lorenzo Senni), Ilia Mayer, Intergalactic Gary, Ison, Ivy Lab, Insanlar, Jackmaster, JackWasFaster, Jacob Korn, James Blake, Jean-Michel Jarre, John Grant, Jamie Woon, John Grvy, James Rhodes, John Talabot, John Luther Adams + Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Kasper Marott, Kaytranada, Kenny Dope, Kelela, Kerri Chandler, Kode9 x Lawrence Lek present The Nøtel, King Midas Sound + Fennesz, Kode9, Krysko & Greg Lord, Kölsch (live), Las Hermanas, Lafawndah, Laurent Garnier, Lady Leshurr, Lemonick, Lloret Salvatge, LiL JaBBA, Magic Mountain High, Matias Aguayo, Malard, Melé & Monki's NRG FLASH, Mano Le Tough, Mura Masa, Mikael Seifu, Mind Against, N.M.O., Nicola Cruz, New Order, Niño de Elche + Los Voluble: "En el Nombre de", Nozinja, Noaipre, Paco Osuna, Pulsinger & Irl, Oneohtrix Point Never R, Richie Hawtin, Roots Manuva, Red Axes S, Sapphire Slows, Santigold, Skepta, Sevdaliza, Silkersoft, Section Boyz, Sobrenadar, Strand, Soft Revolvers by Myriam Bleau, Stormzy, Sassy J, Soichi Terada, Tendts, The Black Madonna, The Spanish Dub Invasion feat. Mad Professor, Sr. Wilson, Lasai & George Palmer, Talktome, TroyBoi, Trill Squad: Toner + Sanatruja, Tuff City Kids, The Martinez Brothers, Undo, Underground Resistance presents Timeline, Yung Lean, Zero vs. Chelis, 65daysofstatic plays No Man's Sky...

2015

 

The Chemical Brothers, Skrillex, Duran Duran, Die Antwoord, A$AP Rocky, FKA Twigs, Flying Lotus, Róisín Murphy, Hot Chip, Jamie xx, Hudson Mohawke, Arca & Jesse Kanda, Squarepusher, Siriusmodeselektor, Seth Troxler, Autechre, Owen Pallett, Kindness, Laurent Garnier, Dubfire:live Hybrid, Tiga live, Jamie Jones, Maya Jane Coles, Skepta & JME, RL Grime, Adam Beyer, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs, PXXR GVNG, Evian Christ – Live, Annie Mac, Cashmere Cat, Erol Alkan, Floating Points, KTL, Daniel Aveurey, Rone, Scuba, Arthur Baker, Henrik Schwarz, The 2 Bears, SOPHIE, Roman Flügel, Black Coffee, Special Request, Francesco Tristano, DJ Tennis, Pional, DJ Fresh, LCC, Holly Herndon, The Bug, J.E.T.S. (Jimmy Edgar & Machinedrum), Ralph Lawson, Gramatik, Dorian Concept, Kiasmos, Kate Tempest, Paranoid London, Double Vision: Atom™ + Robin Fox, Just Blaze, Vessel, Bomba Estéreo, Kasper Bjørke, Xosar & Torn Hawk, Débruit, Tourist, Zebra Katz, Salva, Russell Haswell, Felix Dickinson, Meneo, Redinho, CaboSanRoque, Mumdance & Novelist feat. The Square, Desert djs, Koreless + Emmanuel Biard: The Well, Mika Vainio, Lee Gamble & Dave Gaskarth, Helena Hauff, Angel Molina, Voices From The Lake, Cod.Act: Nyloïd, Nazoranai (Stephen O'Malley + Oren Ambarchi + Keiji Haino), Viktor Flores, Niño, Randomer, Powell, Lorenzo Senni, Nick Hook, DJ Sliink, Jimi Tenor & Jori Hulkkonen play NUNTIUS, ¥€$Ø, Swindle, Southern Hospitality, DJ Raff, Fernando Lagreca, EVOL, Klara Lewis, Blastto, Jupiter Lion, Joanie Lemercier & James Ginzburg: Blueprint, Courtesy, Headbirds, DJ Detweiler, Palms Trax, Bosaina, STA, Olde Gods, NV, Ossie, Larry Gus, Torus, Brigitte Laveurene, Mans O, Niño de Elche vs Los Voluble, Lost Twin, Baldo, Exotèric Continent, La Mveurete, Psychic Mirrors, Teengirl Fantasy, Alejandro Paz, Valesuchi, LAO, Noir Noir, Will Blake, Adda Kaleh, Cascales, InnerCut, Render b2b Veski, Skygaze, Colectivo +0, WIFE, Davic Nod, Ah! Kosmos, Pedro Vian, Sumorai, Downites, Olefonken, Uroz, Christian Kroupa, Carreno is LB...

2014

 

Massive Attack, Richie Hawtin, Plastikman | Objekt, CHIC feat. Nile Rodgers, DESPACIO (James Murphy + 2manydjs), Röyksopp & Robyn, Rudimental, Caribou,Woodkid, Lykke Li, Boys Noize, Bonobo, Four Tet, Pretty Lights, Moderat,Trentemøller, Flux Pavilion, Neneh Cherry with RocketNumberNine, Loco Dice, Todd Terje, 2manydjs (dj set), Kid Koala presents Vinyl Vaudeville 2.0, James Murphy,Gesaffelstein, I Am Legion, Audion, James Holden, Dj Snake, Buraka Som Sistema,Future Brown, Jon Hopkins, DJ Harvey, Theo Parrish (dj set), Tiga, Yelle, Oneohtrix Point Never, Matmos, Evian Christ (dj set), Dâm-Funk, Chris & Cosey, Machinedrum Vapor City Live, Forest Swords, Ben Frost, The Martinez Brothers, WhoMadeWho,FM Belfast, Brodinski, MØ, Daphni b2b James Holden, Simian Mobile Disco present Whorl, Nils Frahm, Paul Woolford, Ralph Lawson, Debukas, Laurel Halo, Spoek Mathambo, Recondite, Kaytranada, Matthew Dear, Camo & Krooked, TOKiMONSTA,Ryan Hemsworth, Daniel Miller, Happa, UZ, Jessy Lanza, Downliners Sekt, Henry Saiz, DJ2D2, Ron Morelli, Svengalisghost, Nisennenmondai, Monki, Daito Manabe,Machine Variation: Bernier + Messier, Oren Ambarchi presents Knots with Sinfonietta Cracovia, Robert Piotrowicz, Sibot, Alizzz, Débruit & Alsarah, UNER,Chris Madak aka BEE MASK, Stwo, Hucci, Tarek Atoui, Clipping., Roll The Dice,BFlecha, Visionist, copeland, Majical Cloudz, DJ Nigga Fox, Throwing Snow,Koreless, Sinjin Hawke, T. Williams, Emufucka, Louis Baker, Trancemicsoul, Leo Aldrey presents NOKO, Astroboyz, Harald Björk, Rudi Zygadlo, Jolly Mare, Love Cult,De La Montagne, Suzanne Kraft, Balago, Desert, Dengue Dengue Dengue, Elijah & Skilliam intr. Flava D, Sau Poler, Jameszoo, Simonne Jones, Arufe, Pick A Piper,Octo Octa, Mwëslee, Pau Roca, Professor Angel Sound, Shelby Grey, Kresy, Nev.Era,Pina, Mr. K!, Territoire, Eme DJ, Sunny Graves, Rayo-60, Xavi Mateu y Carlos Bayona, Sònia Gómez & Lucy Suggate with James Holden, Discos Paradiso Crew,Glue Kids, BSN Posse, Mario Nieto, 3QUIN0X, Enpunto, DJ Der, Ordre Etern,Sanatruja, Vallès, Boxinbox feat. Sr. Wilson...

2013

 

Kraftwerk (3D show), Pet Shop Boys, Skrillex, Paul Kalkbrenner, Ed Banger 10,Richie Hawtin presents ENTER., Jurassic 5, Two Door Cinema Club, 2manydjs ,Major Lazer, Hot Natured, Laurent Garnier, Luciano, Bat For Lashes, Seth Troxler,Diplo, Nicolas Jaar, Chromatics, Liars, Skream, Lindstrøm & Todd Terje, TNGHT,Karl Hyde, AlunaGeorge, Sébastien Tellier, Sherwood & Pinch, Maceo Plex, JJ DOOM, Jamie Lidell, Modeselektor dj set, Maya Jane Coles, Paco Osuna, C2C,Justice DJ set, Busy P (ed banger megamix), Breakbot, Gold Panda, Matthew Herbert dj set, Metro Area, Mary Anne Hobbs, Derrick May, Baauer, Darkstar, Raime, Skip & Die, Diamond Version, Vatican Shadow, Delorean, Foreign Beggars, Mykki Blanco,Angel Molina, Atom TM, Francesco Tristano: Piano 2.0, Dinos Chapman, Jackson and his Computer Band, Ólafur Arnalds Trio, Sound Pellegrino Thermal Team, Rob da Bank, Karenn, Alvin Risk, Anstam, Phon.o, Benjamin Damage, Bambounou, Eats Everything, Melé, Coyu, Edu Imbernón, Pascal Comelade + Richard Pinhas, Oneman,George Fitzgerald, Objekt , Fatima Al Qadiri, Nehuen b2b Cardopusher, Oddisee,Felix Kubin & James Pants, Elektro Guzzi, Beardyman, Clockwork feat. Avatism,Antal, San Proper, Matthias Zimmermann, Vaal, Krystal Klear, bRUNA, Nacho Marco,La Bien Querida, Bradien + Eduard Escoffet, Chris Carlson, ZA!, Samaris, Gluteus Maximus, Sísý Ey, César de Melero, Zero, Barcelona Laptop Orchestra, Jansky,EVOL, Tiger Menja Zebra, Fantastic Mr Fox, CHRISTEENE, Le K, DZA, Branko,JESSE and Jimi Tenor, Kidsuke, Palmbomen, Cassegrain, Anenon, UMA, Panoram,Mr. Beatnick, Ulf Eriksson, Baris K, Satore, C. Tangana, We Like Turtles, Wooky & Videocratz, Sara Galán & Edu Comelles: Cello + Laptop, BeGun, Alizzz, Kimberly i Clark, Thug Ladies, Coàgul, XTRNGR, Drömnu, Tutu, Lost Twin, TGES, Arnau Obiols, Arcanoid, Max Richter + bcn216: Four Seasons Recomposed, Lorenzo Senni,Undo, Any Shape, Nick Hook...